CHAPTER 23

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 232

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 14, TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO WATER AND/OR SEWER AUTHORITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 14, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1420A to read as follows:

"Section 1420A. Incorporation of project within other governmental system; assumption of debt.

No project acquired or constructed by an authority pursuant to this Chapter may be incorporated within any other governmental system except upon the assumption without surcharge to the authority or its customers by the governing body of that government of full responsibility for payments of any outstanding revenue bonds issued by the authority to finance the acquisition or construction of the project."

Section 2. Any agreement for services by and between an authority and any other government in effect at the time of this amendment shall be unimpaired by this Act.

Approved May 28, 1981.