CHAPTER 221

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 277

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 19, TITLE 24, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE BOARD OF NURSING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 1922 (c)(2) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said paragraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2) The Board shall cause a copy of the complaint, together with a notice of the time and place fixed for the hearing to be served upon the practitioner at least 30 days before the date fixed for the hearing. In cases where the practitioner cannot be located or where personal service cannot be effected, substitute service shall be effected in the same manner as with civil litigation."

Section 2. Amend Section 1918 (b) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the period "." at the end of the first sentence thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

", provided that the applicant has successfully completed continuing education requirements as may be established by the Board."

Approved January 30, 1986.