CHAPTER 339

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 432

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 9606, TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE AND RELATING TO THE ACCRUAL OF VENDING MACHINE INCOME FROM VENDING MACHINES IN A PUBLIC OFFICE BUILDING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend Section 9606, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection "d" to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding any provision of Subsection (a) of this section to the contrary:

(1) any provision of 20 U.S.C. Section. 107 et seq. that limits accrual of vending machine Income to the Division for the Visually Impaired on the basis of the annual income from such vending machines is not Incorporated into the laws of this State by this section, and

(2) any provision of 20 U.S.C. Section. 107 et seq. that governs the use of vending machine income which accrues to the Division for the Visually Impaired is not Incorporated Into the laws of this State by this section".

Section 2. Amend Section 9606, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection "e" to read as follows:

"(e) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services shall have the power

to promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of this section".

Approved July 11, 1988.