CHAPTER 33

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 100

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EMERGENCY RELEASE NOTIFICATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 6304, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (d) thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(d) Concerning the requirements for submission of written followup reports to the State Emergency Response Commission as established under 42 U.S.C. § 11004(c) and regulations established under that act, submissions to the Department shall serve as submission to the State Emergency Response Commission.”

Section 2. Amend § 6304, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (b) thereof in its entirety and by redesignating the remaining subsections thereof accordingly.

Approved May 15, 2003