CHAPTER 258

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 133

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO RULES OF THE ROAD.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 4124, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:

§ 4124. Driving on divided highways.

Whenever any highway has been divided into 2 or more roads by an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand road unless directed or permitted to use another road by official traffic-control devices or police officers. No vehicle shall be driven over, across or within any such dividing space, barrier or section, except through an opening in such physical barrier or dividing section or space or at a crossover or intersection as established, unless specifically authorized by public authority. The driver of a vehicle may turn left across a paved dividing space unless prohibited by an official traffic-control device.

Approved June 18, 2014