CHAPTER 163

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 82

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1.  Amend § 154, Chapter 1, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(e) The Department, with the consent of the State Board of Education, shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this section; however any such rule or regulation related to collective bargaining shall be written consistent with the authority of the Public Employment Relations Board as that authority is established in Chapter 40, Title 14 of the Delaware Code.

Section 2.  Amend § 155, Chapter 1, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(e) The Department, with the consent of the State Board of Education, shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this section; however any such rule or regulation related to collective bargaining shall be written consistent with the authority of the Public Employment Relations Board as that authority is established in Chapter 40, Title 14 of the Delaware Code.

Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its enactment.

Approved August 17, 2015