CHAPTER 324

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 340

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 22 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PARKING AUTHORITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 501, Title 22 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as show by underline as follows:

§ 501 Findings and declaration of policy.

It is determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding that:

(10) It is intended that the parking authority cooperate with all existing and future public and private parking facilities so that private enterprise and government may mutually provide adequate parking services for the convenience of the public;

Section 2. Amend § 504, Title 22 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as show by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 504 Purpose and powers.

(a) The authority, incorporated under this chapter, shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the State as an agency thereof and shall be known as the parking authority of the city, but shall in no way be deemed to be in instrumentality of the city or engaged in the performance of a municipal function. The authority shall be for the purpose of conducting the necessary research activity, to maintain current data leading to efficient operation of off-street parking facilities, for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to parking, establishing a permanent coordinated system of parking facilities, and, either independently or in conjunction with private persons and entities, planning, designing, locating, acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity or lessor or lessee, land and facilities to be devoted to the parking of vehicles of any kind.

(b) Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the rights and powers described below:

(19) To acquire, hold and dispose of interests in corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and other business enterprises either independently or in conjunction with private persons and entities for the purpose of carrying out the powers granted to it by this Chapter or any other law.

Approved July 20, 2016