CHAPTER 118

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 110

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEMS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 9703, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 9703. Delaware Emergency Medical Services Oversight Council.

(a) There is established the Delaware Emergency Medical Services Oversight Council (DEMSOC). The Council shall consist of the following members:

(6) The Colonel of the New Castle County Police Department or, at the Colonel's discretion, the Director The Chief of the of New Castle County Emergency Medical Services or, at the Chief’s discretion, a representative from the New Castle County Emergency Medical Services;

Approved August 2, 2017