CHAPTER 179

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 265

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 RELATING TO THE DELAWARE COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL POLICE/FIREFIGHTER PENSION PLAN

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

§ 8801 Definitions.

As used in this chapter:

(5) "Employee'' shall mean:

a. An individual who is employed on a full-time basis as a police officer by a county or municipality in Delaware which has affiliated with the Fund established by this chapter; or

b. An individual who is employed on a full-time basis as a uniformed firefighter by the City of Wilmington after affiliation by the City of Wilmington with the Fund established by this chapter; or

c. An individual employed on a full-time basis as a uniformed paramedic by a county in Delaware which has affiliated with the Fund established by this chapter.;or

d. An individual employed on a full-time basis as a paid firefighter in a volunteer fire company which has affiliated with the Fund established by this chapter.

Approved September 15, 2017