CHAPTER 14. PROCEDURES FOR THE TERMINATION OF SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 1403. Application of chapter.
(a) The provisions set forth in §§ 1411, 1412, 1413 and 1414 of this title, covering reasons for termination, notice of termination, hearings before a board and judicial review, shall apply to all teachers except those employed temporarily to replace professional personnel on leave of absence, those holding temporary certificates and those not having completed 3 years of service in the State, 2 years of which shall be in the employ of the terminating board and further providing that time spent in military service shall not be counted as years of service for purposes of this chapter.
(b) [Repealed.]
14 Del. C. 1953, § 1403; 50 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 1; 55 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 1, 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 529; 69 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 1.;
NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site was prepared by the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly with the assistance of the Government Information Center, under the supervision of the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis, includes all acts effective as of October 6, 2009, up to and including 77 Del. Laws, c. 214.
DISCLAIMER: Please Note: With respect to the Delaware Code documents available from this site or server, neither the State of Delaware nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately-owned rights. This information is provided for informational purposes only. Please seek legal counsel for help on interpretation of individual statutes.